WINNERS OF THE “CHESS AT SCHOOL” COMPETITION DEFINED

The competition for the implementation of the program “Chess in School”, which was held from 1 March to 7 April among educational institutions of Kazakhstan, was completed. A total of 111 applications for participation were received by the Kazakhstan Chess Federation. Within a month, the expert council of the competition thoughtfully considered each candidate, and today we are ready to announce a list of 40 schools that won prizes.

1 place was shared by 5 schools:
– School No. 2, Kokshetau, Akmola region;
– School No. 8, Aktobe region, Aktobe;
– School No. 70, Nur-Sultan;
– School of Enbekshi village, Turkestan region;
– School No. 89, Shymkent.
Prize fund for schools that took 1st place:
– chess boards 20 pieces;
– chess pieces 20 pieces;
– demonstration chess board 1 piece;
– chess clock 10 pieces;
– projector kit on the bracket, screen, etc. 1 piece;
– laptop 1 pieces;
– MFU 1 piece;
– set of cartridges;
– speakers 1 piece.

2 place was shared by 10 schools:
– School No. 60, Aktobe, Aktobe region;
– School at Chemolgan station, Almaty region;
– Technical gymnasium, Atyrau, Atyrau region;
– School of Uvarovo village, East Kazakhstan region;
– A. Bokeykhanova School, Kulan village, Zhambyl region;
– Zhambyl School, Shu, Zhambyl region;
– School No. 2, Karkaralinsk, Karaganda region;
– Physics and Mathematics Lyceum, Kostanay, Kostanay region;
– School No. 136, Kyzylorda, Kyzylorda Region;
– School No. 1 , Ekibastuz, Pavlodar region.
Prize fund for schools that took 1st place:
– chess boards 20 pieces;
– chess pieces 20 pieces;
– demonstration chess board 1 piece;
– chess clock 10 pieces;
– laptop 1 pieces;
– MFU 1 piece;
– set of cartridges;
– speakers 1 piece.

3 place was shared by 25 schools:
– School No. 1, v. Balkashino, Akmola region;
School No. 3, Kokshetau, Akmola region;
– School of the Enbektu village, Aktobe region;
– Baisheva School, Temir, Aktobe region;
– School No. 153, Almaty;
– School of the Erkinkala settlement, Atyrau, Atyrau region;
– Taymanov School, Atyrau, Atyrau region;
– School No. 5, v. Kursim, East Kazakhstan;
– School No. 1, p. Kulan, Zhambyl region;
– School No. 10, v. Borsengir, Karaganda region;
– School No. 3, Zhezkazgan, Karaganda region;
– School No. 17, Temirtau, Karaganda region;
– School No. 41, Karaganda, Karaganda region;
– School No. 6, Karaganda, Karaganda region;
– School № 7, Aktau, Mangystau region;
– IT Lyceum, Aktau, Mangistau region;
– School No. 72, Nur-Sultan;
– Abaya School, v. Aktogay, Pavlodar region;
– School No.1, v. Chernoretsk, Pavlodar region;
– E.Mukasheva School, v. Koktobe, Pavlodar region;
– Grammar school BEST, Petropavlovsk, North Kazakhstan;
– S.Seifullin School, Arys, Turkestan region;
– School No. 86, Shymkent;
– School No. 49, Shymkent;
– School No. 9, Shymkent.
Prize fund for schools that took 1st place:
– chess boards 20 pieces
– chess pieces 20 pieces
– demonstration chess board 1 pieces
– chess clocks 10 pieces.

Read about the competition

List of school prize winners